Menu

Privacy

Thank you for visiting http://www.endingviolence.org and for reviewing our privacy policy. By visiting the Ending Violence Association of BC online at http://www.endingviolence.org you are accepting the policies described in this privacy notice.

The Ending Violence Association reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website.

What personal information EVA BC collects

When visiting the Ending Violence Association of BC (EVA BC) web site, the EVA BC web servers automatically collect a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the EVA BC web site. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you, however we do not assess, keep or use any of this type of information.  The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet Service Provider.  You may wish to check with them to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.

Some portions of the EVA BC web site may distribute small pieces of information (called “cookies”) to web browsers to assist you when you return to specific areas on the site.  If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages.  When you voluntarily send electronic mail to EVA BC or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you, EVA BC will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to you.

How EVA BC protects and uses the personal information collected

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Collected personal information will only be used by authorized EVA BC staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose.  EVA BC does not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. EVA BC keeps the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

As you browse the EVA BC web site, information is automatically collected and used for generating site statistics.  This information is collected on an aggregate basis. No personal information is associated with the statistics.  For example, while it is possible for EVA BC to determine that on a specific day the site had thousands of visitors, there is no additional information known about those visitors in terms of e-mail address or any other personal data.

EVA BC uses different technologies to collect aggregate statistics including web server logs.  These aggregate statistics are used to monitor traffic so EVA BC can effectively handle site capacity.  The statistics also help EVA BC determine which parts of the site are most popular and what keywords are being used in its search engine.  With this information the EVA BC web site can continually be improved to meet the needs of its visitors.

The EVA BC web site contains links to other web sites and EVA BC is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the following website http://www.bclaws.ca/EPLibraries/bclaws_new/document/ID/freeside/00_03063_01

E-mail inquiries

Our website contains several e-mail that allow web visitors to easily send an e-mail inquiry or feedback to the EVA BC. When these email links are used by you, your e-mail and the body of the text you send us are provided to the Association.

We only use this information to respond to your inquiries and to monitor the services we provide. This information helps us improve our website and services, and update our site when necessary.

For Donations:

In order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA), we keep records of all donations to EVA BC. Personal information is private and confidential. Additionally, all information is stored in a secure location accessible only by authorized staff.

Future contact with the Ending Violence Association of BC

EVA BC may contact online donors, employees, volunteers or event participants with further communications on a variety of topics. Donors may be contacted by mail, telephone or e-mail. If you do not wish to be contacted, we will honour this request. Simply contact us at:

evabc@endingviolence.org
Ending Violence Association of BC
1404-510 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC  V6B 1L8
Telephone: 604-633-2506 ext. 10

You can also restrict the use of your contact information by contacting EVA BC at the above email.

We shall limit the collection of personal information to that data that is necessary for the purposes stated above. Personal information collected will only be kept for so long as is reasonably necessary to complete the purposes and as otherwise permitted by applicable law.