Menu

Sign the pledge and be a champion for sexual assault awareness and prevention

April is Sexual Assault Awareness Month and April 10 to 16 is BC’s Prevention of Violence Against Women Week.

We call on community leaders to sign the pledge to be a champion and commit to working with your communities to help them improve their response to and prevention of sexual assault.

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter and use the hashtags #WeBelieveSurvivors and #SAAM2022. When you share information about Sexual Assault Awareness Month, don’t forget to tag us @EndViolenceBC.

For the first time since 2002, sexual assault emergency service providers around BC are again receiving core funding through the Province of British Columbia. Learn more about the history of funding for sexual assault services in BC here. See the full list of providers now receiving funding in the list at the bottom of this page.

CHAMPIONS’ LIST

Community leaders who signed the pledge

Champion Title Community
Grace Lore Parliamentary Secretary for Gender Equity/MLA Victoria-Beacon Hill
Selina Robinson Minister of Finance/MLA Coquitlam-Maillardville
Pam Alexis Member of Legislative Assembly Abbotsford-Mission
Fin Donnelly Member of Legislative Assembly Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Adam Walker Parliamentary Secretary for the New Economy/MLA Parksville-Qualicum
Raj Chouhan Member of Legislative Assembly Burnaby-Edmonds
Harwinder Sandhu Member of Legislative Assembly Vernon-Monashee
Bob D’Eith Member of Legislative Assembly Maple Ridge-Mission
Lisa Beare Minister of Citizens’ Services/MLA Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Murray Rankin Member of Legislative Assembly Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Henry Yao Member of Legislative Assembly Richmond South Centre
Sheila Malcolmson Minister of Mental Health and Addictions/MLA Nanaimo
Dan Coulter Member of Legislative Assembly Chilliwack
Janet Routledge Member of Legislative Assembly Burnaby North
Kelli Paddon Member of Legislative Assembly Chilliwack-Kent
Melanie Mark Minister of Tourism, Arts, Culture and Sport/MLA Vancouver-Mount Pleasant
Katrina Chen Minister of State for Child Care/MLA Burnaby-Lougheed
Rachna Singh Parliamentary Secretary for Anti-Racism Initiatives/MLA Surrey-Green Timbers
Susie Chant Member of Legislative Assembly North Vancouver- Seymour
George Chow Minister of State for Trade/MLA Vancouver-Fraserview
Adam Olsen Member of Legislative Assembly Saanich North and the Islands
Sonia Furstenau Leader, BC Greens/MLA Cowichan Valley
Jennifer Rice Member of Legislative Assembly North Coast

BC Emergency Sexual Assault Services Providers

Organization Project
LOWER MAINLAND
VANCOUVER
Downtown Eastside Women’s Centre Association Sexual Assault Specialized Service
Helping Spirit Lodge Society Rebuilding our Lives After Violence
MOSAIC Specialized Multicultural Victims Emergency Sexual Assault Response Program
PACE Peer Support Services PACE Peer Support Services
Women Against Violence Against Women Rape Crisis Centre Inclusive Emergency Sexual Assault Response Services Project
NORTH VANCOUVER
Family Services of the North Shore Sexual Assault Response Program
Native Courtworker and Counselling Association of British Columbia Indigenous Victim Services Program for Emergency Sexual Assault
BURNABY
Cameray Child & Family Services Emergency Sexual Assault Services
SECHELT
Sunshine Coast Community Services Society Community Based Youth Victim Services Program
SQUAMISH
Howe Sound Women’s Centre Society TRAVERSE: Sexual Violence Response Team
MT CURRIE
Southern Stl’atl’imx Health Society Southern Stl’atl’imx Sexual Assault Response Project
FRASER VALLEY
ABBOTSFORD
Archway Community Services Sexual Assault Response Program (SARP)
AGASSIZ
Seabird Island Indian Band Coordinated Emergency Action Response Service (CEARS)
CHILLIWACK
Qwí:qwelstóm wellness – Stó:lō Service Agency Qwí:qwelstóm Sexual Violence Response Team
DELTA
Deltassist Family and Community Services Society Deltassist Emergency Sexual Assault Response Program
HOPE
Hope and Area Transition Society
Fraser-East Sexual Assault Care Team
LANGLEY
Lower Fraser Valley Aboriginal Society (since 2000) F.I.R.S.T Line (Frontline, Indigenous, Response to, Sexual Assault, Team)
SURREY
DIVERSEcity “It happens here too” – Co-ordinated, culturally responsive, emergency sexual assault services for recent newcomers
Fraser Region Aboriginal Friendship Association Traditional Healing and Intervention for Sexual Violence Against
Surrey Women’s Centre Society SMART- Improving Police Response for Survivors of Sexualized Violence
NORTH VANCOUVER ISLAND
CAMPBELL RIVER
Campbell River Services Society Sexual Assault Response Program (SARP)
Homalco First Nation To Heal Oneself
Native Courtworkers Indigenous Victim Service Workers- Support Services CR
PORT ALBERNI
Alberni Community and Women’s Services Society Sexual Assault Responders Community Initiative (SARCI)
SKIDEGATE
XaaydaGa Dlaang Society Skidegate Health Centre Tllyahda Make it Right
SOUTH VANCOUVER ISLAND
DUNCAN
Cowichan Women Against Violence Society Raven’s Nest CYAC
SALTSPRING ISLAND
Islanders Working Against Violence Salt Spring Island Sexual Assault Program
VICTORIA
Hulitan Family and Community Services Society Healing Generations
Peers Victoria Resources Society Violence Prevention and Response Among Sex workers and Unsheltered or Provisionally Sheltered Persons
The Victoria Sexual Assault Centre Society Sexual Assault Clinic
Neqox Nilin Justice Society Neqox Nilin Sexual Violence Victim Support Services
INTERIOR
KAMLOOPS
Kamloops Sexual Assault Counselling Centre Society Anti-Violence Crisis Response Program
SALMON ARM
Shuswap Area Family Emergency (SAFE) Society Sexual Assault Support Services
WILLIAMS LAKE
Canadian Mental Health Association – Cariboo Chilcotin Branch Williams Lake Sex Assault and Counselling (WLSAC) Centre
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council NStQ Emergency Sexual Assault Program
OKANAGAN
KELOWNA
Central Okanagan Elizabeth Fry Society (COEFS) Sexual Assault Response Program
PENTICTON
South Okanagan Women in Need Society (SOWINS) SOWINS Sexual Assault Response Team (SART)
VERNON
Archway Society for Domestic Peace North Okanagan Sexual Assault Response Project
WESTBANK
Okanagan Nation Alliance (ONA) You Empowered and Strong (YES) Program
WEST KOOTENAY
CASTLEGAR
Castlegar and District Community Services Society SARC (Sexual Assault Response Castlegar)
NELSON
Nelson Community Services Society Nelson Sexual Assault Response Team (NSART)
NORTH CENTRAL
BURNS LAKE
Lake Babine Nation Team Gooze
PRINCE GEORGE
Carrier Sekani Family Services CSFS Emergency Sexual Assault Program
Native Courtworkers Indigenous Victim Service Workers- Support Services PG
Prince George Sexual Assault Centre & Elizabeth Fry Society Prince George Sexual Assault Response Team (PG SART)
WILLIAMS LAKE
Canadian Mental Health Association – Cariboo Chilcotin Branch Williams Lake Sex Assault and Counselling (WLSAC) Centre
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council NStQ Emergency Sexual Assault Program
Yeqox Nilin Justice Society Yeqox Nilin Sexual Violence Victim Support Services
NORTH COAST
BELLA COOLA
Heiltsuk Tribal Council Núgváṇts Húmíɫ Qsú (We Hear You)
Bella Coola Community Support Society Bella Coola Valley Sexual Assault Response Collaborative
Nuxalk Nation Nuxalk Emergency Sexual Assault Response Team
PRINCE RUPERT
North Coast Transition Society Sexual Assault Response Program (SARP)
SMITHERS
Northern Society for Domestic Peace Northern Society for Domestic Peace Emergency Sexual Assault Services
TELEGRAPH CREEK
Tahltan Band Council Tahltan Emergency Sexual Assault Response Service
TERRACE
Ksan House Society Ksan Sexual Assault Support Services (Ksan SASS)
NORTH EAST
CHETWYND
Saulteau First Nations Linda Krystina Housing Society
DAWSON CREEK
Counseling and Victim Services Department Linda and Krystina Safe House
VALEMOUNT
Robson Valley Community Services Society It Takes a Community: to Effectively Respond to Sexualized Assault